Sunday, July 28, 2013

Growing & Harvesting Purple Peppers

This summer, we grew purple peppers. The peppers were a part of the lovely series by Ferry Morse. You can buy these seeds at Amazon and try growing them. They are amazing! We got 100% germination rate and the plants are VERY healthy.

As a general rule for growing peppers, start seeds so that in 6 weeks, you can plant them between Spring and Summer (March thru July). In some warm Zones, you can set established plants out as late as July and still get a nice crop!

Things purple peppers love:
  • Heat - Lots of it!
  • Calcium - The love calcium - also found in Garden Lime so be sure to get some good varieties
  • Epsom Salt - Bathe them with Epsom salt every two weeks
  • A good all-purpose Organic Fertilizer (You can also use a Miracle Grow Inorganic fertilizer for faster results)
  • When using organic fertilizers, be sure to water with Fish Emulsion and Seaweed Extract every three weeks during the growing season. For containers, feed every two weeks.
  • When using Miracle Grow, fertilize every two weeks. Note that chemical fertilizers increase salts in the soil so make sure to discard soil in containers after the growing season.
Here is our harvest video: Happy gardening!

Friday, July 19, 2013

The complete guide to harvesting, washing, curing and storing garlic

Whiskey barrels are a great medium to grow garlic. They provide just the right surface area to maximize the use of your growing space.

Today, we present a video on how to grow the wonder herb - garlic in your home garden!

See this wonderful video on How to harvest, wash, store and cure garlic

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Black beauty Eggplant - Harvest PLUS BIG Double Eggplant!

Summer is a great time to grow veggies like Eggplants and Tomatoes. The Black Beauty Eggplant is a variety of eggplant which grows great in your home garden.Here is a video demonstrating how to harvest eggplants - it also has a bumper double eggplant harvest - Check it out!

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

How to use Spinosad to organically control pests in your garden

Well, we all dream of a beautiful vegetable garden, full of fresh vegetables, rich and healthy, without poisonous chemicals sprayed on them. But most of us eventually realize that reality is all those slugs, pests, insects, worms, caterpillars destroying your plants.

Its of utmost important that you DO NOT use any chemicals to kill garden insects. Not only is this poisonous, it also toxic for beneficial insects and for the environment as a whole.

So what's the solution?

The solution is an organic broad spectrum insecticide called Spinosad. A broad range insecticide kills a wide variety of harmful insects. Spinosad is a great invention from the realms of...rum factories...yes you read that right! Its an amazing way to control pests like aphids, whiteflies, thrips, mites, worms and many other insects in your garden.


Spray Spinosad early morning or late evening as beneficial insects will be less active at these times - however Spinosad doesn't significantly affect beneficial insects as per the product label.

Products used:

1. Spinosad Solution
2. Gallon Sprayer

Here is a great video demonstrating the use of Spinosad:
 

Thursday, July 4, 2013

Ridge Gourd Luffa or Turai or dodka or patola growing and harvesting

Ridge gourd is a universal favorite! Also known as Chinese Okra, Ridge Gourd is a delicious vegetable you can grow in your backyard! It not only makes a great dish, it also has medicinal qualities.

Here is a video describing how to grow this lovely vegetable in your backyard! It can even be grown in a container.





Luffa are best eaten when small (less than 12 cm) and still green.

Other Names:

Luffa - Multiple languages
mướp hương - Vietnam
Tuppadahirekayi - Karnataka, India
Dodka  - Maharashtra, India
Turai - In Northern India as well as Pakistan
Jhinga or Nenua - Eastern India 
Peerkangai - Tamilnadu, India
Sebot - Manipur, India
Ghiraunla - Nepal
Patola - Philippines
Chinese okra -Canada
Estropajo - Spanish